english MASTER CLASSES

MUSICAL LANDSCAPES IN TUSCANY

FESTIVAL

 


PMT 2018

 

Tuesday, August 14 -  6:00 pm, Preview concert

Castelmuzio-Santo Stefano in Cennano

Ariel String Quartet

Music by Schumann e Ravel

 

Thursday, August 16 - 9:15 pm, Giardini Nilde Iotti

Orchestra da Camera Milano Classica-Avi Avital,mandolin

Music by De Falla, Dorman, Carovani and Tchaikovsky

 

  Friday, August 17 - 9:15 pm, Palazzo Chigi

Quartetto di Cremona

with Stephen Swedish, piano and Davide Vittone, bass

Music by Beethoven and Schubert

 

 Saturday August 18 - 5:00 pm, Cortile Ospedale della Scala

Gli Incogniti

Music by J.S. Bach, C.P.E.Bach and Pisandel

 

 Palazzo Chigi - 9:15 pm

Trio di Parma

Music by Liszt, E.Wellesz and Beethoven

 

Sunday August 19 - 6:00 pm, Rocca d’Orcia

Chiesa di San Simeone

Margret Köll, harp, String Trio iI Furibondo, Judith Huber, violin

Music by  Schubert, Wagenseil and Beethoven

 

 Monday, August 20 - 7:00 pm, Vignoni

Dinner followed by the concert

Marco Ambrosini, nyckelharpa, Michael Posch, flute,

Eva-Maria Rusche, harpsichord

Music by Uccellini,  Biber, Van Eyc, Falconiere,

Dowland, Merula and Marcello

 

 Tuesday, August 21 - 9:15 pm, Palazzo Chigi

Gloria Campaner, piano

Music by Rachmaninoff, Debussy, Respighi, Bach, Part,

Beethoven, Scriabin and Prokofiev

 

 Wednesday, August 22 - 5 pm, Palazzo Chigi

I Bassofondi

Alfabeto Falso

9:15, Palazzo Chigi

I solisti di Milano Classica 

Choi Tung Yeung, violin soloist 

(Winner of the Hudson Valley Philarmonic String Competition)

Music by Schubert and Saint-Saëns

 

 Thursday, August 23 Concert at sunrise, Vitaleta Chapel

Gli Otto Violoncelli di Torino

Max Tan, violin soloist

(Winner of the Hudson Valley Philarmonic String Competition)

Music by  John Williams, Bach, Vivaldi, Verdi, Villa-Lobos, Murgia and Bartok

 

9:15 pm, Palazzo Chigi

Ania Filochowska, violin

(Winner of the Hudson Valley Philarmonic String Competition)

Weiyn Chen, piano

Music by Mozart, Bolcom, Beethoven and Wieniawski

 

Friday, August 24 - 6:00 pm

Santo Stefano in Cennano, Castelmuzio

Apollo’s Fire

Music by Palchelbel, Bach, Froberger, e Teleman

followed by buffet

 

Saturday, August 25 - 9:15 pm, Collegiata

Concert in memory di David Bellugi

La Follia Barocca,  Enrico Casazza, violin, Marcello Scandelli, Cello

and Lenka Molcanyiova, recorder

Music by  Cirri and Haydn

 

Sunday August 26 - 6:00 pm, Palazzo Chigi

Aizuri String Quartet

Music by Paul Wiancko, Beethoven and Bartok

 

 

 


 
Top